Accident Bell P-39 Airacobra -, Wednesday 5 May 1943
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 5 May 1943
Time:14:09
Type:Silhouette image of generic P39 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell P-39 Airacobra
Owner/operator:16 GvIAP Soviet Air Force
Registration: -
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:near Krymskaya, Krasnodar Krai -   Russia
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Popovicheskaya Airfield
Destination airport:Popovicheskaya Airfield
Narrative:
During a Combat Mission, Airacobra of 16 GvIAP was shot down in Air Combat with Bf 109 near Krymskaya, Krasnodar Krai.
Squadron Commander, Captain Vadim Ivanovich Fadeev was killed.
He was was posthumously awarded the title of Hero of the Soviet Union on 24 May 1943.

Sources:

https://pamyat-naroda.ru/heroes/person-hero101771882/
https://ru.wikipedia.org/wiki/%D0%A4%D0%B0%D0%B4%D0%B5%D0%B5%D0%B2,_%D0%92%D0%B0%D0%B4%D0%B8%D0%BC_%D0%98%D0%B2%D0%B0%D0%BD%D0%BE%D0%B2%D0%B8%D1%87