Incident Quad City Challenger II C-ITMP, Saturday 28 August 2021
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 28 August 2021
Time:11:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic quad model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Quad City Challenger II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-ITMP
MSN: CH2-1113-LSS-L65-0
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Lake Ontario -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Burlington Executive, ON (CZBA)
Destination airport:Burlington Executive, ON (CZBA)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
An ultralight floatplane suffered an engine stoppage and made an emergency landing on Lake Ontario. There was no damage in the landing. When the pilot in command sailed the aircraft to shore the surf caused slight damage to the elevator control rods. There were no personal injuries.

Sources:

https://www.thespec.com/news/hamilton-region/2021/08/29/airplane-makes-emergency-landing-on-hamilton-beach.html

Direct report from Pilot In Command. TSB preliminary report.

Media: