Accident Bell P-39 Airacobra -, Friday 16 April 1943
ASN logo

Date:Friday 16 April 1943
Time:09:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic P39 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell P-39 Airacobra
Owner/operator:16 GvIAP Soviet Air Force
Registration: -
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Abinskaya, Krasnodar Krai -   Russia
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Popovicheskaya Airfield
Destination airport:Popovicheskaya Airfield
Narrative:
Airacobra of 16 GvIAP was shot down in Air Combat with Bf 109 near Abinskaya, Krasnodar Krai.
St/Lt Arkady Wassiljewitsch Fedorov bailed out.

Sources:

https://pamyat-naroda.ru/heroes/person-hero123783923/
http://allaces.ru/p/people.php?id=13152