Accident Cessna 172P Skyhawk N51547, Sunday 29 August 2021
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 29 August 2021
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N51547
MSN: 17274318
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:3545 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mission Ridge, Wenatchee, WA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Wenatchee-Pangborn Field, WA (EAT/KEAT)
Destination airport:Seattle-Boeing Field International Airport, WA (BFI/KBFI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight instructor reported that, while conducting mountain flying training, and using roads as a primary means of navigation, the pilot rated student made a wrong turn due to smoke/haze and entered an area where the airplane could not out climb terrain. The flight instructor assumed control of the airplane which subsequently collided with vegetation (trees). The airplane sustained substantial damage to both wings and fuselage. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's inadequate inflight navigation and the flight instructors delayed remedial action which resulted in a collision with trees.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR21LA332
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR21LA332
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N51547/history/20210829/2357Z/KEAT/L%2047.29028%20-120.40135

Location