Incident Ilyushin Il-76TD RA-76463, Sunday 29 August 2021
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 29 August 2021
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic IL76 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ilyushin Il-76TD
Owner/operator:Abakan, opf Cubana
Registration: RA-76463
MSN: 0053464934
Year of manufacture:1985
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Caracas-Simón Bolívar International Airport (CCS/SVMI) -   Venezuela
Phase: Take off
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Caracas-Simón Bolívar International Airport (CCS/SVMI)
Destination airport:Havana-José Martí International Airport (HAV/MUHA)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Cubana flight CUB9315, an Ilyushin Il-76TD, suffered a tire failure on takeoff from Caracas.
The crew learned about the incident from the air traffic controller. All aircraft systems worked normally after the undercarriage had been retracted. The crew decided to proceed to their destination, Havana, where it landed uneventfully.
During the post-flight inspection, the wheel drum no. 8 of the right main landing gear was found to be destroyed.

Sources:

https://t.me/aviaincident/10642