Incident Cessna 172S Skyhawk SP JA31UK, Thursday 26 August 2021
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 26 August 2021
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172S Skyhawk SP
Owner/operator:Sojo University
Registration: JA31UK
MSN: 172S10876
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Kumamoto Airport (KMJ/RJFT) -   Japan
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
An AS365N3 helicopter of Kumamoto Air Rescue Team, Kumamoto prefecture and a Cessna 172S of Sojo University were involved in a runway incursion incident at Kumamoto Airport. At the time of the incident, the Dauphin was performing a test flight at Kumamoto Airport, while the Cessna a training flight. Since AS365N3 became airborne following a landing, tower controller issued a touch-and-go clearance to the following flight, Cessna. However, the clearance was cancelled soon and the tower instructed the Cessna to go-around because the helicopter landed again on the runway. But the Cessna couldn't stop a touch-and-go, resulting in a runway incursion.

Sources:

https://jtsb.mlit.go.jp/jtsb/aircraft/detail2.php?id=2295

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

7 April 2022 JA31UK Sojo University 0 Kumamoto Airport (KMJ/RJFT) min