Incident Airbus Helicopters AS365N3 Dauphin JA90MT, Thursday 26 August 2021
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 26 August 2021
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS65 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus Helicopters AS365N3 Dauphin
Owner/operator:Kumamoto Air Rescue Team, Kumamoto prefecture
Registration: JA90MT
MSN: 7009
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Kumamoto Airport (KMJ/RJFT) -   Japan
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Kumamoto Airport (KMJ/RJFT)
Destination airport:Kumamoto Airport (KMJ/RJFT)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
An AS365N3 helicopter of Kumamoto Air Rescue Team, Kumamoto prefecture and a Cessna 172S of Sojo University were involved in a runway incursion incident at Kumamoto Airport. At the time of the incident, the Dauphin was performing a test flight at Kumamoto Airport, while the Cessna a training flight. Since AS365N3 became airborne following a landing, tower controller issued a touch-and-go clearance to the following flight, Cessna. However, the clearance was cancelled soon and the tower instructed the Cessna to go-around because the helicopter landed again on the runway. But the Cessna couldn't stop a touch-and-go, resulting in a runway incursion.

Sources:

https://jtsb.mlit.go.jp/jtsb/aircraft/detail2.php?id=2295

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

7 March 2022 JA90MT Kumamoto Air Rescue Team 0 Kumamoto Airport (KMJ/RJFT) non
Runway incursion