Incident Boeing 757-223 (PCF) C-GCJT, Friday 27 August 2021
ASN logo

Date:Friday 27 August 2021
Time:03:50 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B752 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 757-223 (PCF)
Owner/operator:Cargojet Airways
Registration: C-GCJT
MSN: 24605/378
Year of manufacture:1991
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:near Portland, OR -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Vancouver International Airport, BC (YVR/CYVR)
Destination airport:Los Angeles International Airport, CA (LAX/KLAX)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Cargojet Airways flight CJT1819, a Boeing 757-223(PCF), was en route between Vancouver Intl (CYVR) BC and Los Angeles Intl (KLAX) CA. During cruise in vicinity of Portand Intl. (KPDX) OR, the flight crew declared an emergency due to right hand engine failure. The flight diverted to CYVR where it landed without further incident.

Sources:

TSB
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/c-gcjt#28edc9c1

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

14 September 2020 C-GCJT CargotJet Airways 0 near Cincinnati/Northern Kentucky Intl (KCVG), OH non
15 July 2023 C-GCJT Cargojet Airways 0 near Chicago, IL non
Loss of pressurization
12 March 2024 C-GCJT Cargojet Airways 0 near New Town, North Dakota unk
Engine failure