Accident Murphy Rebel C-IWBN, Saturday 10 July 2021
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 10 July 2021
Time:17:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic RBEL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Murphy Rebel
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-IWBN
MSN: 617R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Sage Creek, BC -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Cranbrook/Canadian Rockies International Airport, BC (YXC/CYXC)
Destination airport:abandoned airstrip at Sage Creek, BC
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A privately operated Murphy Rebel advanced ultralight, was conducting a flight from Cranbrook/Canadian Rockies International Airport (CYXC), BC, to an abandoned airstrip at Sage Creek, BC, with 1 pilot on board. During a slow descent at 1300 feet AGL, the engine (Rotax 912ULS) made an escalating high pitched whine that was followed by a complete engine failure within approximately 5 seconds. The pilot performed a forced landing on a logging road without engine power. The left wing contacted trees during the landing roll instigating a ground loop which caused the aircraft veer off of the logging road as it came to a stop. The pilot was not injured and the aircraft was substantially damaged.
An engine teardown found that the piston failed in the #2 cylinder. The annual inspection, including an engine borescope and dynamic vibration analysis, was completed 3 flight hours prior to the accident with no faults found in the engine.

Sources:

TSB