Accident Diamond DA40NG Diamond Star LN-PFJ, Sunday 15 August 2021
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 15 August 2021
Time:16:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic DA40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Diamond DA40NG Diamond Star
Owner/operator:Pilot Flight Academy
Registration: LN-PFJ
MSN: 40.N414
Year of manufacture:2019
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Notodden Airport (NTB/ENNO) -   Norway
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Oslo-Sandefjord Airport (TRF/ENTO)
Destination airport:Notodden Airport (NTB/ENNO)
Investigating agency: NSIA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Diamond DA40NG flight school aircraft, LN-PFJ crashed in connection with landing on runway 30 at Notodden Airport, Norway. There was variable wind both in direction and strength on the airport this afternoon. The accident occurred during the flight student's fifth solo flight.
After completing a near four hour solo flight via the airports Eggemoen and Torp, the flight student returned to Notodden Airport. During the first landing attempt on runway 30 the aircraft had too much energy, and the pilot decided to perform a go around. During the next landing on the same runway, the aircraft still had too much energy. The pilot tried to initiate a second go around, but did not succeed.
The aircraft hit the runway just before taxiway B, bounced into the air again and skidded in a left turn 70 m, before it finally came to rest 40 m from the runway edge. The aircraft suffered significant damage, mainly to the fuselage, the propeller and the landing gear. The flight student sustained no physical injuries.

Unstable wind conditions and distractions linked to the traffic pattern probably contributed to the solo student (the commander) being unable to establish the aircraft on a stable approach during the last part of the final approach. The NSIA is of the opinion that the commander implemented a missed approach late, and that he lost control of LN-PFJ because he was unable to correct the aircraft’s movements with engine and rudder control. The NSIA considers that the accident indicates that the commander faced greater challenges than he was able to handle.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NSIA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://havarikommisjonen.no/Luftfart/Undersokelser/21-718