Incident Tecnam P92 Eaglet , Thursday 26 August 2021
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 26 August 2021
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ECHO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Tecnam P92 Eaglet
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Roma Airport (YROM), Roma, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Roma Airport, QLD (RMA/YROM)
Destination airport:Roma Airport, QLD (RMA/YROM)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Instructor had completed three circuits with the student, then the student completed five solo circuits. The Instructor then again boarded the aircraft. After the aircraft had taxied about 20m the left hand undercarriage collapsed. They found the thread stripped on first bolt and a nut missing, the second bolt was broken.

Sources:

https://www.raa.asn.au/our-organisation/safety/accident-and-defect-summaries/