Accident TL Ultralight TL-2000 Sting RG 95SN, Saturday 4 September 2021
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 4 September 2021
Time:c. 10:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic TL20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
TL Ultralight TL-2000 Sting RG
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: 95SN
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:between Woignarue and Friaucourt, Baie de Somme, Hauts-de-France -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Eu-Mers/Le Tréport Airfield (LFAE)
Destination airport:Eu-Mers/Le Tréport Airfield (LFAE)
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On the day of the accident, the meteorological data available indicated that the conditions were unfavorable for a visual flight on the coast, with the presence of mist, fog and a low ceiling at 600 ft. The pilot nevertheless decided to make a flight to the Baie de Somme accompanied by a passenger.

It is possible that, having encountered meteorological conditions incompatible with continued flight in visual flight conditions, the pilot reduced speed and descended to maintain or regain sight of the ground. The ULM stalled several times at low speed before colliding with the ground.

The ULM was configured for landing during the flight, which could indicate that the pilot intended to carry out a precautionary landing in the countryside.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.sudouest.fr/faits-divers/deux-morts-dans-l-accident-d-un-avion-de-tourisme-dans-la-somme-5702719.php
https://www.francebleu.fr/infos/faits-divers-justice/deux-morts-dans-un-accident-d-avion-ce-samedi-a-woignarue-somme-1630751172
https://www.courrier-picard.fr/id227386/article/2021-09-04/woignarue-un-avion-sabime-dans-un-champ-deux-personnes-decedees
https://www.bea.aero/les-enquetes/evenements-notifies/detail/accident-du-tl-ultralight-sting-rg-identifie-95sn-survenu-le-04-09-2021-a-woignarue-80/

Media: