Accident De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth DE236, Saturday 13 April 1946
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 13 April 1946
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:36 SP RAF
Registration: DE236
MSN: 85282
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Goharganj, Goharganj Tehsil, Raisen district, Madhya Pradesh -   India
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Bhopal, Madhya Pradesh, India
Destination airport:
Narrative:
De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN 85282: Taken on charge by the RAF as DE236 at 38 MU RAF Llandow, Glamorgan 5.1.42. To Abbotsinch for packing for overseas shipment 26.1.43 to India; despatched ex-Glasgow Docks 6.3.43 on the s.s 'Markhar' (LS67); arrived 7.5.43. To 36 SP [by 4.46].

Written off (damaged beyond repair) when force-landed following engine failure near Goharganj, Goharganj Tehsil, Raisen district, Madhya Pradesh, India 13.4.46. The main fuel supply filter became blocked in flight with asbestos fibres; this caused a blockage in the fuel supply, and the engine to fail, due to fuel stavation, at an altitude of 1,500 feet.

The pilot made an emergency landing near Goharganj, Raisen district, Goharganj Tehsil, Madhya Pradesh, India, but the undercarriage struck a bund (embankment), and collapsed. According to the subsequent RAF Board of Inquiry, the cause of the accident was either negligence by the ground crew servicing team - or deliberate sabotage of the aircraft. Given the political situation in India at the time (before the partition of 1947), sabotage was a distinct possibility. However, there was never enough evidence found to in order to press charges.

Tiger Moth DE236 was Struck off charge as Cat.E(FA) on 30.5.46. The reported crash location of Goharganj village is located in Goharganj Tehsil of Raisen district in Madhya Pradesh, India, at approximate coordinates 23.0269° N, 77.6767° E

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.34. ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft NA100-NZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain 1978)
3. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p.124
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p852.html
5. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
6. https://villageinfo.in/madhya-pradesh/raisen/goharganj/goharganj.html
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Raisen_district#Geography