Wirestrike Accident Quad City Challenger II C-IRGH, Saturday 4 September 2021
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 4 September 2021
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic quad model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Quad City Challenger II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-IRGH
MSN: CH2-1289-0487
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Carp Airport (CYRP), ON -   Canada
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ottawa/Carp Airport, ON (CYRP)
Destination airport:Ottawa/Carp Airport, ON (CYRP)
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Quad City Challenger was conducting a daytime visual flight at the Carp Airport (CYRP),ON with the pilot and 1 passenger on board. On final approach to the runway, the aircraft collided with power lines on the approach path. The pilot lost control of the aircraft and the aircraft impacted the terrain short of the runway, just inside the airport property fence line. The aircraft sustained substantial damage. Both occupants received minor injuries and were transported to local hospital for medical attention.

Sources:

https://ottawa.ctvnews.ca/two-injured-following-small-plane-crash-in-rural-west-ottawa-1.5573810
TSB

Media: