Loss of control Accident Cessna 150L N65987, Friday 3 September 2021
ASN logo

Date:Friday 3 September 2021
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150L
Owner/operator:
Registration: N65987
MSN: 15075761
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:5002 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fort Lauderdale-Executive Airport (FXE/KFXE), FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Fort Lauderdale, FL
Destination airport:Fort Lauderdale, FL
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight instructor stated that on the eighth traffic pattern approach, the student pilot maintained a stabilized approach on the centerline and on short final. At 50 ft above the ground, the flight instructor told the student pilot to reduce engine power. Then, he instructed the student to 'flare now,' but the student continued the approach in a nose down attitude. As the flight instructor began to take control of the airplane, it impacted the runway 'hard' with the main landing gear and bounced. The flight instructor added power in an attempted go around maneuver, however, the airplane 'began to stall.' The airplane descended, the right wing struck the runway marker, the nose struck the ground, and resulted in the airplane coming to rest inverted. The rudder and fuselage were substantially damaged during the accident sequence. The flight instructor reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The flight instructor's loss of airplane control during an attempted go around maneuver, which resulted in an aerodynamic stall, and subsequent impact with the runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA21LA381
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA21LA381

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

11 October 1987 N11939 Aviation Services 0 Guam w/o

Location