Accident Enstrom 280FX Shark G-OJBB, Wednesday 25 August 2021
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 25 August 2021
Time:16:18 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic EN28 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Enstrom 280FX Shark
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-OJBB
MSN: 2084
Year of manufacture:1999
Engine model:Lycoming HIO-360-F1AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Rhobell Fawr, near Llanfachraeth, Snowdonia, Gwynedd, Wales -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Chester/Hawarden Airport (CEG/EGNR)
Destination airport:Chester/Hawarden Airport (CEG/EGNR)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
An Enstrom 280FX Shark crash landed at the summit of Rhobell Fawr, near Llanfachraeth, after suffering mechanical failure.

During a flight from Hawarden Airport, the pilot noticed a stone obelisk when approaching Rhobell Mountain and decided to take a closer look. Having flown past at 20 metres, he brought the helicopter into a hover. However, the helicopter suffered a loss of thrust from the tail rotor while hovering close to the ground near a mountain top, resulting in a loss of control and a hard landing. The pilot vacated the cockpit and suffered minor injuries.

The investigation found that the tail rotor gearbox revealed damage to the bevel gears and failure of a bearing, which was consistent with inadequate cooling and a lack of lubrication. In addition, there were inconsistencies in the way maintenance was performed on the tail rotor gearbox, compared to the helicopter manufacturer’s maintenance instructions. It is likely that insufficient oil was added to the tail rotor gearbox when it was serviced 25 flying hours prior to the accident.

As a result of the AAIB’s findings, three Safety Recommendations have been made relating to information in the helicopter Maintenance Manual regarding the required oil quantity and maintenance servicing interval for the tail rotor gearbox.

=Safety Recommendations=
*Safety Recommendation: 2023-001:
It is recommended that Enstrom Helicopter Corporation amends the wording in Section 4-15 of the Enstrom F28F and 280F series Maintenance Manual, to clearly identify the minimum and maximum oil levels required for tail rotor gearbox operation.
*Safety Recommendation: 2023-002
It is recommended that Enstrom Helicopter Corporation amends the Enstrom F28F and 280F series Maintenance Manual to achieve a consistent reference to the required quantity of oil for the tail rotor gearbox.
*Safety Recommendation: 2023-003
It is recommended that Enstrom Helicopter Corporation amends the 100 hr/Annual checklist and other related sections of the Enstrom F28F and 280F seriesMaintenance Manual to clearly reflect the intended periodicity for changing the tail rotor transmission oil.

=Damage to airframe=
Per the above AAIB Report "airframe damaged beyond economic repair"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: AAIB-27608
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. South Snowdonia Search & Rescue Team facebook page 25 August 2021
2. AAIB Final Report: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/63a1bd6ce90e0758710c2711/Enstrom_280FX_G-OJBB_02-23.pdf
3. https://www.dailypost.co.uk/news/north-wales-news/helicopter-pilots-lucky-escape-after-21487281
4. https://www.northwaleschronicle.co.uk/news/19560346.helicopter-crash-lands-snowdonia/
5. https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/aaib-current-field-investigations/air-accidents-investigation-branch-current-field-investigations
6. https://www.gov.uk/government/news/enstrom-280fx-g-ojbb-anniversary-statement
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Rhobell_Fawr

Media:

Enstrom 280FX Shark G-OJBB at Gloucestershire Airport 28 July 2016, 11:05 LT: G-OJBB Enstrom 280FX Helicopter (28031870733) Enstrom 280FX Shark G-OJBB at Sleap, Shropshire 1June 2021 G-OJBB - 01.06.21 G-OJBB - 01.06.21