Accident McDonnell F2H-1 Banshee 123007, Wednesday 23 November 1955
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 23 November 1955
Time:09:35
Type:McDonnell F2H-1 Banshee
Owner/operator:United States Navy (USN)
Registration: 123007
MSN: 48
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Vina, AL -   United States of America
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:NAS Memphis, TN
Destination airport:NAS Glynco, GA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
At 0914, 23 November 1955, LT Hanson became airborne from NAS Memphis on a flight to NAS Glynco, Georgia. LT Hanson was flying number two in a flight of three aircraft. The flight had been cleared VFR 1000' on top. The three aircraft joined up and climbed on course to 30,000 feet. Being unable to maintain 1000' on top, the flight continued on to 35,000 feet. Shortly after leveling off at altitude, the flight leader noticed LT Hanson was missing. He had observed and communicated with LT Hanson about four or five minutes prior to this time. The pilot who normally would have been flying astern of LT Hanson had drifted ahead of the flight leader due to difficulty with smoke in his cockpit. This precluded his observing LT Hanson leaving the flight. The flight leader immediately attempted to contact and locate LT Hanson without success, whereupon the two aircraft returned to NAS Memphis, landing at 1014. The investigation disclosed that the F2H-1 piloted by LT Hanson left the formation at some time after leveling off at 35,000' and crashed approximately twenty minutes after take-off from NAS Memphis. When it crashed, the aircraft was apparently flying from west to east and struck the ground at an angle somewhat more than 45° in a right wing down attitude. Speed is estimated to have been in excess of 400 knots and possibly in the neighborhood of Mach 1. The aircraft was intact upon impact. This is shown by the fact that both wing tips, parts of both ailerons, parts of both elevators, the tip of the vertical stabilizer and the top of the rudder were found in the wreckage. No plexiglass was found; however, the canopy cable drum and firing pin mechanism with the safety pin in place were found, indicating the canopy had not been jettisoned. Statements from the parachute rigger and the plane captain indicate that the oxygen system was functioning properly and that the pilot's mask was fitted and operating.

Sources:

Aircraft Accident Report