Accident Socata Rallye 180TS Galerien D-EEUV, Monday 6 September 2021
ASN logo

Date:Monday 6 September 2021
Time:c. 06:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic RALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Socata Rallye 180TS Galerien
Owner/operator:Luftsportverein Hellertal e.V.
Registration: D-EEUV
MSN: 3251
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Wilnsdorf -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:Siegen-Siegerland Airport (SGE/EDGS)
Destination airport:-
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft took off about 40 minutes before sunrise from runway 13 at Siegerland Airport outside of opening hours. Immediately after take-off, it turned to the northwest. After a flight time of about 10 minutes, witnesses in Wilnsdorf-Niederdielfen observed how the plane crashed into a forest. The aircraft was destroyed on impact.
The pilot was found fatally injured about 250 m from the crash site.
BFU concluded the pilot commited suicide.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.bild.de/regional/ruhrgebiet/ruhrgebiet-aktuell/wilnsdorf-kleinflugzeug-stuerzt-in-wald-piloten-noch-vermisst-77594314.bild.html
https://www.sauerlandkurier.de/nordrhein-westfalen/flugzeug-absturz-wilnsdorf-nrw-niederdielfen-leiche-polizei-einsatz-pilot-siegerland-flughafen-90963078.html
https://www1.wdr.de/nachrichten/westfalen-lippe/flugzeug-absturz-wilnsdorf-100.html
https://www.siegener-zeitung.de/wilnsdorf/c-lokales/kleinflugzeug-in-niederdielfen-abgestuerzt_a246764#gallery=null

______________________

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/33694_1618681264.jpg (photo)

Media: