Accident Piper PP-FMT, Monday 29 January 1968
ASN logo

Date:Monday 29 January 1968
Time:
Type:Piper
Owner/operator:SUDAM
Registration: PP-FMT
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Lábria, AM -   Brazil
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Manaus (08:30)
Destination airport:Pórto Velho
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Disappeared between Manaus and Porto Velho. Located in the jungle next day and occupants rescued. Two crew from FAB and two hight ranking officers.

Sources:

Correio da Manhã 31 January 1968, p1+last