Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk XIX TA431, Friday 14 September 1945
ASN logo

Date:Friday 14 September 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk XIX
Owner/operator:255 Sqn RAF
Registration: TA431
MSN: YD-N
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:HMS Falcon /RNAS Hal Far. -   Malta
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RNAS Hal Far /HMS Falcon
Destination airport:RNAS Hal Far
Narrative:
Mosquito TA431/N: Took off (along with "Z") for training flight /practice interception. 14/09/1945
They return in one hour and 40 minutes. Mosquito (N) landed downwind at RAF Hal-Far, damaging starboard propeller, undercarriage and nacelle. Starboard engine shock loaded.
Crew:
F/Lt (128.893) Patrick KINNELL (pilot) RAFVR - Ok
F/Lt (146.254) John KIRKMAN (nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.http://www.255.org.uk/afterVEday.html
3.ORB 255 Sqdn RAF