Accident Piper PA-28-180 Cherokee V5-KAI, Saturday 4 September 2021
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 4 September 2021
Time:12:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180 Cherokee
Owner/operator:Swakopmund Flying School
Registration: V5-KAI
MSN: 28-5220
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Roidina Safari Lodge, Omaruru -   Namibia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Swakopmund
Destination airport:Roidina Safari Lodge
Investigating agency: DAAI
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft clipped trees and impacted the terrain during a takeoff attempt at the Roidina Safari Lodge, Omaruru, Namibia.The sole pilot onboard was seriously injured.
The student pilot attempted the takeoff with full flaps and the aircraft could not gain sufficient speed or height.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: DAAI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.facebook.com/informantenam/posts/4351781951555398
DAAI

Media: