Accident Lockheed T-33A 4314, Sunday 22 October 1967
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 22 October 1967
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic T33 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed T-33A
Owner/operator:Força Aérea Brasileira (FAB)
Registration: 4314
MSN: 9913
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Fortaleza, CE -   Brazil
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Lost altitude and crashed against rocks on a beach during "Semana da Asa" (week of the wings). Pilot Ten Av Renato Alves Azuaga killed instantly.

Sources:

Correio da Manhã 24 October 1967, p8
Scramble (22 OCT 75)