Accident Mil Mi-24 , Wednesday 8 September 2021
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 8 September 2021
Time:c. 15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-24
Owner/operator:Sudan Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:White Nile, S of Khartoum, al-Shuqilab area -   Sudan
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A helicopter of the Sudan Air Force has crashed into the White Nile, south of Khartoum. Another source states that an army helicopter crashed into the river. Three bodies were retrieved from the water. Search operations for other crew members are ongoing. Some reports speak of the crash of a military Mil Mi-24 helicopter.

Sources:

https://sputniknews.com/20210908/military-plane-crashes-in-sudan--reports-1088895213.html
https://sudan.liveuamap.com/
https://suna-sd.net/read?id=722283
https://www.altaghyeer.info/en/2021/09/09/military-plane-crashes-south-of-khartoum/
http://sudannews24.com/archives/37124