Wirestrike Accident Bell 206L-3 LongRanger III N6516K, Wednesday 8 September 2021
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 8 September 2021
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206L-3 LongRanger III
Owner/operator:Wilbur-ellis Company LLC
Registration: N6516K
MSN: 51391
Year of manufacture:1990
Total airframe hrs:18581 hours
Engine model:Allison 250-C30P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tillamook County, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Tillamook, OR
Destination airport:Tillamook, OR
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The helicopter pilot reported that he was on a low reconnaissance over a field in a canyon intended for agricultural application. During a climb out that was on a heading facing the sun, he lost sight of a previously identified powerline, and attempted to avoid it by referencing the two supporting powerline poles. As the helicopter flew closer, he located the wires and believed that the helicopter's trajectory would clear the obstacle; however, the helicopter struck the powerline, the pilot lost control, and the helicopter descended and impacted terrain. The helicopter sustained substantial damage to the fuselage and main rotor system. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the helicopter that would have precluded normal operation. 

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from a powerline during a low reconnaissance, with sun glare.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR21LA338
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR21LA338
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=N6516K

Location