Accident Robinson R22 Beta XB-LHX, Wednesday 8 September 2021
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 8 September 2021
Time:c. 08:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Beta
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: XB-LHX
MSN: 1943
Year of manufacture:1992
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Colima -   Mexico
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A cropdusting Robinson R22 Beta crashed in Colima after hitting electric wires.
The pilot was injured and after the crash, the helicopter caught fire and was destroyed.

Sources:

https://noticieros.televisa.com/ultimas-noticias/cae-helicoptero-fumigador-colima-piloto-resulto-ileso/
https://diariodecolima.com/noticias/detalle/2021-09-08-cae-un-helicptero-fumigador-en-un-caaveral-cerca-de-el-alouyeque