Accident Messerschmitt Bf 110 G-4 730323, Tuesday 21 November 1944
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 21 November 1944
Time:19:47 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic me11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 110 G-4
Owner/operator:11./NJG 6 Luftwaffe
Registration: 730323
MSN: 2Z+EV
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Speyer (southeast of), Rheinland-Pfalz -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Kitzingen or Gerolzhofen (both in Bayern)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Feindflug - operational sortie, to combat the RAF Aschaffenburg raid.

The aircraft went down in a surprise attack from behind by an 85 Squadron RAF Mosquito.

(FF) Uffz. Jagusch, Hans / parachute jump
(Bf) Uffz. Auerbach / parachute jump
(Bs) Ogfr. Mittas, Hubert / killed

Sources:

NVM (NJG6_IV_032); Kock, KTB NJG6, page 171
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part five
Google Maps