Accident Rolladen-Schneider LS4 D-6773, Monday 23 August 2021
ASN logo

Date:Monday 23 August 2021
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ls4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rolladen-Schneider LS4
Owner/operator:
Registration: D-6773
MSN: 4636
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Saint-Geniez -   France
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Sisteron-Thèze Airfield (LFNS)
Destination airport:Sisteron-Thèze Airfield (LFNS)
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot carried out an out field landing. On coming into contact with the ground, the tail boom of the glider broke.

Sources:

https://www.bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/accident-to-the-rolladen-schneider-ls4-registered-d-6773-on-23-08-2021-at-st-geniez/