Accident Bell 412 D-H..., Thursday 6 May 2021
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 6 May 2021
Time:19:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic B412 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 412
Owner/operator:
Registration: D-H...
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Gao -   Mali
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During the night landing on a makeshift landing field in the desert, the tail rotor touched an obstacle at low altitude. The helicopter spun around its vertical axis and touched down hard.

Sources:

BFU21-0259-4X