Accident Rolladen-Schneider LS4 , Saturday 15 May 2021
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 15 May 2021
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ls4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rolladen-Schneider LS4
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pirna -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On approach to the airfield, the glider got caught in a rain shower. This caused the aircraft to sink faster. The pilot made an outlanding in a field. The glider was severely damaged in the process.

Sources:

BFU21-0288-3X