Accident Schempp-Hirth Ventus 2 Ct , Sunday 13 June 2021
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 13 June 2021
Time:14:46
Type:Silhouette image of generic VENT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schempp-Hirth Ventus 2 Ct
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Farrenberg -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Farrenberg
Destination airport:Farrenberg
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During landing, the left wing of the glider came into contact with the ground. The aircraft rotated around its vertical axis and landed hard.

Sources:

BFU21-0408-3X