Accident Bell P-39 Airacobra 44-2174 , Wednesday 29 March 1944
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 29 March 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P39 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell P-39 Airacobra
Owner/operator:5 PAP Soviet Air Force
Registration: 44-2174
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:26 km of Ust-Kan, Sukhobuzimsky District, Krasnoyarsk Oblast -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Kirensk Airfield
Destination airport:Krasnoyarsk Airfield
Narrative:
During ferry flight from Kirensk Airfield to Krasnoyarsk Airfield, P-39 of 5 PAP crashed 26 km of Ust-Kan, Sukhobuzimsky District, Krasnoyarsk Oblast. St/Lt Vasily Semyonovich Moshkei was killed. Crash site were discovered in summer of 1982.

Sources:

https://obd-memorial.ru/html/info.htm?id=89610483
https://obd-memorial.ru/html/info.htm?id=37546534
https://obd-memorial.ru/html/info.htm?id=6534799