Accident Eurocopter EC 145 F-ZBQG, Sunday 12 September 2021
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 12 September 2021
Time:c. 16:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic EC45 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Eurocopter EC 145
Owner/operator:Sécurité Civile
Registration: F-ZBQG
MSN: 9217
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Côte 2000, Villard-de-Lans, Isère 38 -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Ambulance
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Sécurité Civile Eurocopter EC 145 (BK 117C-2) callsign Dragon 38 crashed in Villard-de-Lans, Isère and was destroyed by a post impact fire.
The aircraft was on its way to rescue a mountain biker in difficulty when it lost altitude. According to witnesses, the aircraft hit a cable.
One occupant, a mechanic / flight engineer died and four others were injured.
The accident took place on a passable track, a small forest road that crosses the "Carole Montillet" track, below the high altitude restaurant "Le pré des pré", at an altitude of about 1,500 metres.
The ski-lift operators did not report any damage to the facilities.

Sources:

https://www.ladepeche.fr/2021/09/12/isere-un-helicoptere-de-la-securite-civile-avec-cinq-personnes-a-bord-secrase-pres-de-villard-de-lans-9785527.php
https://www.ledauphine.com/faits-divers-justice/2021/09/12/isere-crash-d-un-helicoptere-de-la-securite-civile-a-villard-de-lans
https://www.francebleu.fr/infos/faits-divers-justice/un-helicoptere-de-la-securite-civile-se-crashe-a-villard-de-lans-1631459718
https://www.francebleu.fr/infos/faits-divers-justice/les-temoins-choques-du-crash-de-l-helicoptere-a-villard-de-lans-1631470176
https://www.francebleu.fr/infos/faits-divers-justice/accident-d-helicoptere-le-maire-de-villard-de-lans-salue-des-heros-du-quotidien-1631523323
https://www.defense.gouv.fr/sites/default/files/bea-e/S-2021-18-A.PDF

Data ___________________

Photo: http://cohen.frank.free.fr/photos/helicoptere/securitecivile/photosecu/f-zbqg/P1110650.JPG

BEA-é __________________

Media: