Accident Bell 429 GlobalRanger PK-CAW, Monday 13 September 2021
ASN logo

Date:Monday 13 September 2021
Time:10:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic B429 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 429 GlobalRanger
Owner/operator:BBKFP
Registration: PK-CAW
MSN: 57297
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tangerang-Budiarto Airport (WICB) -   Indonesia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Tangerang-Budiarto Airport (WICB)
Destination airport:Tangerang-Budiarto Airport (WICB)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A helicopter rolled over during a training flight at Budiarto Airport, Tangerang. There were no fatalities.
The helicopter was operated by the flight calibration centre BBKFP.

Sources:

https://www.shine.cn/news/world/2109134964/
https://news.detik.com/berita/d-5721745/kemenhub-bicara-soal-tergulingnya-helikopter-di-bandara-budiarto-curug
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/pk-caw#2921a97a

Media: