Runway excursion Accident Alon A-2 Aircoupe N5644F, Monday 13 September 2021
ASN logo

Date:Monday 13 September 2021
Time:08:47 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ERCO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Alon A-2 Aircoupe
Owner/operator:
Registration: N5644F
MSN: A-244
Year of manufacture:1967
Total airframe hrs:1954 hours
Engine model:Continental C90-16F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Abingdon-Virginia Highlands Airport, VA (KVJI/VJI) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lancaster, OH (LHQ)
Destination airport:Abingdon, VA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that during the landing rollout, as the nosewheel touched down, the airplane turned about 30° to the left. He applied right rudder; however, the airplane did not respond. As the airplane departed the runway into the wet grass, he applied the brakes, which 'had little effect.' The airplane struck an embankment, nosed over, and sustained substantial damage to the horizontal and vertical stabilizers.

Examination of the airplane revealed that one of the nosewheel steering actuator arms was fractured.

Probable Cause: The failure of a nosewheel steering actuator arm, which resulted in a loss of control during the landing rollout.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA21LA358
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA21LA358
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=5644F

https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N5644F/history/20210913/1117Z

Location

Images:

Photo: Virginia State Police