Incident de Havilland Canada DHC-3T Turbine Otter C-FPEN, Wednesday 18 August 2021
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 18 August 2021
Time:22:15 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH3T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-3T Turbine Otter
Owner/operator:Ookpik Aviation Inc.
Registration: C-FPEN
MSN: 439
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:52,42 nm NE From Ferguson Lake, NU -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Ferguson Lake, NU
Destination airport:Baker Lake, NU (CYBK)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A DHC-3T equipped with tundra tires and operated by Ookpik Aviation Inc., was conducting a flight from Ferguson Lake NU to Baker Lake (CYBK) NU. During cruise flight at approximately 53 NM north east of Ferguson Lake, the pilot noticed the engine (TPE331-10R-511C) began to surge. The pilot turned on the continuous ignition, fuel pump and confirmed the fuel quantity in the front and center fuel tanks and the surging subsided. After approximately 30 seconds the engine started to surge again and quit. The pilot attempted to restart the engine on a different fuel tank but was unsuccessful. A forced landing was carried out on an esker with no damage to the aircraft and no injuries to the pilot and one passenger.
The operator's maintenance is inspecting the aircraft and has removed the engine.

Sources:

TSB