Accident AAI RQ-7A 01078, Tuesday 6 July 2004
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 6 July 2004
Time:
Type:AAI RQ-7A
Owner/operator:United States Army
Registration: 01078
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location: -   Iraq
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Control was lost over Iraq. Landing parachute was activated but came down in a dive from 2,000 meters, struck a radio mast and was destroyed.

Sources:

AFM JUN 2005, p76