Accident Junkers Ju 87 D-5 , Wednesday 6 December 1944
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 6 December 1944
Time:00:54 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ju87 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Junkers Ju 87 D-5
Owner/operator:3./Nachtschlachtgruppe 1 Luftwaffe
Registration:
MSN: V8+DL
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Tönisberg (near), Kempen, Nordrhein-Westfalen -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Feindflug - operational sortie
Narrative:
The aircraft had taken off for an operation against targets in the Bourheim area at Jülich.

It suffered an engine fire and was safely abandoned by the crew.

Sources:

Möller, NSGr, page 204; summ.VLM (858, 10.12.44, 20)
Google Maps