Accident Northrop B-2A Spirit 89-0129, Tuesday 14 September 2021
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 14 September 2021
Time:00:19 LT
Type:Northrop B-2A Spirit
Owner/operator:United States Air Force (USAF)
Registration: 89-0129
MSN: 1014
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Warrensburg-Whiteman AFB, MO (SZL/KSZL) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Warrensburg-Whiteman AFB, MO (SZL/KSZL)
Destination airport:Warrensburg-Whiteman AFB, MO (SZL/KSZL)
Investigating agency: USAF AIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The United States Air Force (USAF) B-2A Spirit strategic bomber crewed by two active duty pilots, experienced a left main landing gear (LMLG) collapse while landing on the runway at Whiteman Air Force Base (AFB), Missouri.
At 00:14 local time, while on approach to land, the crew extended the aircraft’s landing gear as normal, but almost immediately received system notifications of failures in two of the aircraft's four
hydraulic systems. The crew assessed that the aircraft's landing gear were not fully deployed and, at 00:15, initiated a successful emergency extension to deploy the gear for landing. Cockpit indications then reflected all three landing gear in the down and locked position. At 00:16, the crew declared an inflight emergency (IFE) and received clearance to land. At 00:19, the aircraft
touched down normally on the Whiteman AFB runway. Within seconds of touching down, however, the LMLG collapsed as the aircraft was still rolling down the runway at over 100 kts per hour.
The gear collapse led to the aircraft's left wing contacting and dragging along the runway until the aircraft came to rest in the grassy area east of the runway, roughly one mile from its touchdown point. Both pilots were uninjured and exited the aircraft safely. The aircraft suffered significant damage due to the initial gear collapse and the resulting dragging of the wing along the runway.

The Abbreviated Accident Investigation Board (AAIB) President found, by a preponderance of the evidence, the cause of the mishap was that the aircraft's LMLG lock link springs failed to provide
sufficient pressure to maintain the lock links in the locked position, which resulted in a LMLG collapse during the aircraft's landing. Further, the AAIB President found, by a preponderance of the
evidence, that one factor substantially contributed to the mishap: the failure of a hydraulic CryoFit coupling that drove a rapid a loss of hydraulic fluid in the #1 and #4 hydraulic systems, which
isolated the LMLG lock link actuator and prevented its use in assisting the LMLG lock link to remain down and locked.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: USAF AIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.foxnews.com/us/b2-stealth-bomber-damaged-emergency-landing-whiteman-air-force-base
https://www.thedrive.com/the-war-zone/42392/damaged-b-2-spirit-is-sitting-wing-down-off-the-runway-after-landing-mishap

Media: