Accident Mooney M20J 201 N823SP, Thursday 16 September 2021
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 16 September 2021
Time:14:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20J 201
Owner/operator:S & P Services Inc
Registration: N823SP
MSN: 24-0003
Year of manufacture:1976
Engine model:Continental IO-360-A3B6D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:South of Fowlerville, MI -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Howell-Livingston County Spencer J. Hardy Airport, MI (KOZW)
Destination airport:Pontiac-Oakland County International Airport, MI (PTK/KPTK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Before takeoff, the pilot estimated that 19 gallons of fuel remained in the airplane based on approximate flight time and fuel burn since the last refueling. His displays read 30 gallons remaining. He departed on a 20 nautical mile flight and shortly after takeoff the engine began to run rough. The engine stopped running rough and the pilot scanned the engine instruments which displayed normal readings. The pilot continued to his destination but had second thoughts and decided to return to his home field. While in cruise flight at 4,500 ft mean sea level, the engine quit. The pilot performed a forced landing to a corn field. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the wings during the forced landing.

A postaccident examination determined there was no fuel in the right tank and 6.5 gallons in the left tank. When electrical power was applied to the airplane, the right tank display indicated ½ full. The fuel quantity of the airplane was last calibrated in 2006 when it was modified with a dual bladder system.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate preflight inspection of the airplane's fuel quantity, which resulted in a total loss of engine power due to fuel starvation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN21LA423
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN21LA423
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=823SP

https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N823SP

https://flightaware.com/photos/view/12732443-364c0706905435d5278d9e7db35ef5e13c974c61/aircraft/N823SP/sort/votes/page/1 (photo)

Location