Accident Aérospatiale AS 350 B3 Ecureuil PN-110, Friday 13 May 2005
ASN logo

Date:Friday 13 May 2005
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aérospatiale AS 350 B3 Ecureuil
Owner/operator:Angolan Police
Registration: PN-110
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Necuto, Micone area -   Angola
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed into a mountain in bad weather. Either the two crew and a Police border guard and the wreckage were found in a intesive search. The FLEC rebels later claimed to have shot down the helicopter, killing all on board.

Sources:

AFM JUL 2005, p77/SEP 2005, p87
https://www.news24.com/Africa/News/Chopper-down-in-Angola-20050525
https://www.namibian.com.na/index.php?id=16489&page=archive-read