Accident Piper J3L Cub NC23160, Thursday 14 March 1940
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 14 March 1940
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic J3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper J3L Cub
Owner/operator:Standard Flying School
Registration: NC23160
MSN: 2946
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Upper Bay, NJ south of the Statue of Liberty. -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Floyd Bennett Field, NY
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Passenger attacked the pilot with a pair of pliers while on a sightseeing flight over New York, the pilot managed to knock the attacker unconscious but lost control of the aircraft and crashed into the waters of Upper Bay. The pilot was rescued by a tug boat and the attacker drowned.

Sources:

http://www.manchesterhistory.org/News/Manchester%20Evening%20Hearld_1940-03-15.pdf