Accident Beechcraft T-34A Mentor 140, Tuesday 16 May 1967
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 16 May 1967
Time:c. 18:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic T34P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft T-34A Mentor
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea de Chile
Registration: 140
MSN: CG-148
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:25 km S of Santiago -   Chile
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:El Bosque/Esc.d.Av.
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed at fundo Santa Rita de Pirque, 18 km from Puento Alto, during aerobatics. Instructor Cap Luiz López Verduzo and Student S.Alférez Jorge Fuica Galé.

Sources:

La Nación (Santiago) 17 May 1967, p1+7 (photo "140")