Accident Cessna A-37B J-6.., Thursday 27 November 1980
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 27 November 1980
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A37 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A-37B
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea de Chile
Registration: J-6..
MSN: 43...
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Iquique -   Chile
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed during routine training mission. Both pilots, S.Ten Ricardo Vargas and S.Ten Ruben Rojas, were killed.
(2) while on bombing run on Putre polygon (bombing range)

Sources:

O Estado de S.Paulo 28 November 1980, p9
(2) https://razonyfuerza.mforos.com/549912/5795533-el-hawker-hunter/?page=5