Incident de Havilland Canada CC-115 (DHC-5) , Friday 4 July 1980
ASN logo

Date:Friday 4 July 1980
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada CC-115 (DHC-5)
Owner/operator:Royal Canadian Air Force (RCAF)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 19
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:near BA Bernardo O'Higgins -   Antarctica
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Caught by a gust of wind and hit a small, snow covered hill, while taking off. Occupants rescued unhurt.

Sources:

O Estado de S.Paulo 6 July 1980, p7