Accident Bell UH-1B 062, Friday 30 April 1982
ASN logo

Date:Friday 30 April 1982
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic UH1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell UH-1B
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Uruguaya (FAU)
Registration: 062
MSN: 293
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Rincón de Pando, Canelones -   Uruguay
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:SUMU
Destination airport:SUMU
Investigating agency: FAU-DSV
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On April 30, 1982, a five helicopter formation training flight took place, taking off at the Carrasco International Airport, with destination the Uruguayan Air Force Academy, and subsequent landing at the starting point. At approximately 17:30L, the last helicopter in the formation alerts the flight lead, that one of the helicopters had crashed. This ground collision was due to loss of control. The helicopter lost pitch control of the tail rotor, due to the detachment of a screw, probably caused by fatigue of said material or incorrect tightening.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: FAU-DSV
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Uruguayan Air Force Report No. 60/1982. Type (A) GCOL/SCF-NP (FM).

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

16 December 1981 063 Fuerza Aérea Uruguaya (FAU) 0 Montevideo Carrasco Airport (SUMU) w/o