Accident Piper PA-28-235 Cherokee Pathfinder CC-PDC, Saturday 18 September 2021
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 18 September 2021
Time:13:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-235 Cherokee Pathfinder
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: CC-PDC
MSN: 28-10109
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Llico, Vichuquén, Maule -   Chile
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Llico-Torca Airport (SCLI)
Destination airport:Santiago-Eulogio Sanchez-Tobalaba Airport (SCTB)
Investigating agency: DGAC Chile
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot of a Piper PA-28-235 Cherokee Pathfinder performed an emergency landing in a field near Llico, Vichuquén, Maule.
Both on board no suffered injuries.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: DGAC Chile
Report number: 1954
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

https://www.biobiochile.cl/noticias/nacional/region-del-maule/2021/09/18/avioneta-se-ve-forzada-a-aterrizar-de-emergencia-en-vichuquen-no-se-reportan-lesionados.shtml

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/17450_1582398525.jpg (photo)

Media: