Accident MiG-3 5055, Tuesday 2 December 1941
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 2 December 1941
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic mig3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MiG-3
Owner/operator:177 IAP Soviet Air Force
Registration: 5055
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Naro-Fominsk, Moscow Oblast -   Russia
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Dubrovitsy Airfield
Destination airport:Dubrovitsy Airfield
Narrative:
On 02 December 1941, MiG-3 of 177 IAP failed to return from a Combat Mission near Naro-Fominsk, Moscow Oblast.
Ml/Lt Ivan Prokopyevich Danilenko was killed.
The wreck was found in 2013.

Sources:

https://airheroes.ru/pamyatnie-znaki/moscow/danilenko-ivan-prokofevich
http://allaces.ru/p/people.php?id=8937
https://www.world-airport-codes.com/russia/dubrovitsy-airfield-75926.html
https://svodka-plus.ru/article/12356