Incident De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth PK-SBA, Sunday 27 October 1940
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 27 October 1940
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:Vliegclub Semarangsche
Registration: PK-SBA
MSN: 82233
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Semarang, Central Java -   Indonesia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ngemplak Simongan, Semarang, Central Java Indonesia
Destination airport:Ngemplak Simongan, Semarang, Central Java, Indonesia
Narrative:
De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN 82233 (Gipsy Major #81671); UK civil Registered as G-AFTI (C of R 9095) 22.8.39 to The Northern Aviation School & Club Ltd, Barton, Peel Green, Salford, Manchester. C of A 6740 issued 24.8.39; delivered 30.8.39. UK registration G-AFTI cancelled/lapsed 6.5.40 and re-registered 7.5.40 to W.S. Shackleton Ltd, Piccadilly, London W1. Registration G-AFTI cancelled 8.5.40 as sold. Ferried from Barton, Manchester to Witney, Oxfordshire 10.5.40.

To Netherlands East Indies (as one of four, PK-SBA to PK-SBD inclusive); Four Tiger Moths (G-AFTI, G-AFXZ, G-AFYB and G-AFYC) were all sold abroad via W.S. Shackleton Ltd to the Netherlands East Indies and UK Registrations cancelled 8.5.40. The purchase negotiations were conducted by Mr Krayenhoff, an NEI private pilot and director of BPM (Shell) who was in the UK at the time; three were reported as bought in April 1940, with the fourth in May 1940. They were assembled by MLD at Surabaya 8.40 and took up the registrations PK-SBA to PK-SBD. Unfortunately the actual UK/Indonesian registration tie-ups remain unknown. (It is therefore presumed, but not 100% confirmed, that PK-SBA was ex-G-AFTI)

Re-registered 5.8.40 to Nederland Indisch Luchtvaart Fonds (NILF)/Vliegclub Semarang.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 27.10.40; Undershot the runway on landing at Ngemplak Simongan, Semarang, Central Java, Indonesia; hit an obstacle and crashed, badly damaging the wings and fuselage. According to a rough translation from Dutch into English of a published Netherlands source (see link #6):

"The student made his license flight from Simongan Airport. He came in too low and hit an obstacle with the left lower wing. The plane bounced up and then slammed to the ground. There was another ground swing. The aircraft was badly damaged, but the cabin was barely deformed so that the student was able to crawl out unharmed". Pilot named as "H.Y.Berg"

NOTE: There is a file at the National Archives at Kew (File AIR81/6470 - see link #7) which implies that Tiger Moth PK-SBA survived the above accident, was impressed into the Malaya Volunteer Air Force (MVAF), and was written off in a fatal accident at Singapore on 16.5.41: "Flight Lieutenant J A Allen, Sergeant H Stratton-Brown (Malaya Volunteer Air Force): killed; aircraft accident at Singapore, Tiger Moth (PK-)SBA, Malaya Volunteer Air Force, 16 May 1941"

Crew of Tiger Moth PK-SBA(?)
Flight Lieutenant John Anthony Allen RAF VR (Pilot, Service Number 76473) - killed on active service 16.5.41
Sergeant Henry Stratton-Brown Malaya Volunteer Air Force (Pilot Under Training, Service Number Not Known, aged 37) - killed on active service 16.5.41

Registration PK-SBA finally (and belatedly) cancelled 31.3.42

The reported crash location on 27.10.40 was Ngemplak Simongan is a village to West Semarang District, Semarang City, Central Java Province, Indonesia at approximate coordinates 7.0007° S, 110.3949° E

Sources:

1. De Indische courant 29-10-1940
2. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p822.html
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A11.html
5. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AFTI.pdf
6. https://www.hdekker.info/Nieuwe%20map/1940.htm#27.10.1940
7. National Atchives (PRO Kew) File AIR81/6470: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C16755768
8. CWGC; https://www.cwgc.org/find-records/find-war-dead/casualty-details/2052906/john-anthony-allen/
9. CWGC: https://www.cwgc.org/find-records/find-war-dead/casualty-details/2821666/henry-stratton-brown/