Accident Aero Boero AB-180 LV-JYF, Sunday 19 September 2021
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 19 September 2021
Time:c. 19:25 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic AB18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aero Boero AB-180
Owner/operator:Club Argentino de Planeadores Albatros
Registration: LV-JYF
MSN: 012
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:San Andres De Giles Airfield, BA -   Argentina
Phase: Landing
Nature:Banner and glider towing
Departure airport:San Andres De Giles Airfield, BA
Destination airport:San Andres De Giles Airfield, BA
Investigating agency: JST
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
An Aero Boero AB-180 180 glider tow aircraft crash landed at San Andres De Giles Airfield, after towing a glider lost its left main landing gear, nosing over and suffering damage on propeller, engine and left wingtip.
The pilot survived the crash.

Conclusions referring to factors related to the accident
- The right main gear assembly experienced a failure upon landing, which caused the aircraft to slide on the ground and subsequently overturn.
- The analysis of the changes in the granular characteristics of the material and the defects found in the welds are an indication of defects in the quality control of the component at the time of manufacturing.
- The failure showed progressive advance mechanics that were not found in the previous inspections.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: JST
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.facebook.com/162522150514481/photos/el-aero-boero-180-lv-jyf-del-capa-con-uno-de-los-esquemas-de-pintura-que-tuvofot/1551153028318046/ (photo)

Basic report from JST (in Spanish):
https://jst.gob.ar/files/informes/88708570-2021.pdf

Photo of the aircraft on the airfield:

https://pbs.twimg.com/media/E_vsEmCWUAgHa3d?format=jpg&name=900x900

Media: