Accident Heinkel He 111 H-6 7974, Thursday 4 May 1944
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 4 May 1944
Time:17:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H111 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Heinkel He 111 H-6
Owner/operator:13./KG 55 Luftwaffe
Registration: 7974
MSN: G1+EX
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Ouges (south of), Côte-d'Or département -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Dijon-Longvic airfield
Destination airport:Heimatflug (non-operational sortie)
Narrative:
Flying on one engine, the aircraft was intercepted by Wing Commander Goodman DFC & Flying Officer Thomas of 151 Squadron RAF, flying a Mosquito NF Mk XIII from RAF Predannack in England.

Following a three-second burst, the burning aircraft fell away steeply to starboard and crashed.

(FF) Ogfr. Kleinmichel, Helmut
(Bf) Gefr. Jürgens, Heinz
(Bm) Ogfr. Klein, Ewald
(Bm) Gefr. Amberg, Erich

Sources:

Simon Parry, KG55 loss list
151 Sqn combat report and gun camera films (via Michael Balss)
http://www.historyofwar.org/air/units/RAF/151_wwII.html
http://ww2.dk/Airfields%20-%20France.pdf